Rockland Junk Removal(845) 999-0485Call

Junk Removal in New City, NY

Free quotes from insured junk removal companies serving New City for furniture and appliance pickups, garage and basement cleanouts, estate clearing and debris.

Free referral service. We match you with an independent, insured Rockland County junk removal company that serves your town. No fees, no obligation.

New City houses were built to hold things: center-hall colonials and splits from the 1950s to 1970s with full basements, attached two-car garages and attics over the garage. After 40 or 50 years of one family, those spaces fill up, and the two moments New City residents call a junk company are a move or downsizing, and clearing a parent's house for sale. Estate cleanouts around New City are typically a three-bedroom colonial with a finished basement, which runs several truckloads.

Clarkstown's bulk pickup program is a monthly service performed by your carter on your regular collection day (the town publishes a yearly garbage and bulk flyer with the dates). It handles a few pieces of furniture at the curb. It does not take refrigerators or air conditioners with refrigerant, electronics, tires or renovation debris, and it does not carry anything up from the basement. Those are the jobs for a junk crew, and they are usually done within the week.

Clarkstown residents can also bring electronics and hazardous waste to the county's Pomona facility free on scheduled days. For everything else, a Rockland junk removal company sorts donation, scrap metal, e-waste and trash and handles the disposal fees.

Junk removal prices in New City (2026)

JobTypical price
Single item (sofa, mattress, dresser, appliance)$75 – $200
Minimum / small pickup (about 1/8 truck)$100 – $200
Quarter truck$200 – $350
Half truck$300 – $500
Full truck (about 15 cubic yards)$500 – $800
Hot tub removal$300 – $600
Estate / whole-house cleanout$1,250 average; $275 – $4,000
E-waste, tires, Freon appliancesSurcharge $20 – $75 per item

Ranges are published 2026 national figures (Angi's 2026 junk removal cost article, national average $241; Thumbtack's $138 – $308 average range; Extra Space Storage and DropCurb 2026 per-item guides; Angi's estate cleanout cost page; MyQuoteIQ's 2026 hot tub removal figure), not quotes from this site. Rockland disposal fees are higher than the national average, so local quotes often sit toward the top of each range. Details: Rockland junk removal price guide.

Services in New City

Furniture & junk removal

Sofas, mattresses, appliances, exercise equipment, pianos, anything you cannot get to the curb.

Prices by load size →

Estate & house cleanouts

Whole-house, apartment, basement and garage cleanouts, with donation and salvage sorted out of the pile.

Cleanout costs & how they run →

Appliance & mattress removal

Fridges, washers, dryers, water heaters, mattresses and box springs, handled the way New York disposal rules require.

Per-item prices & rules →

Construction & yard debris

Renovation debris, old decks and fences, sheds, hot tubs and storm cleanup, without renting a dumpster.

Debris loads vs. dumpsters →

How it works

  1. Tell us about the job. What has to go, where it sits (curb, garage, basement, upstairs), and a photo if you have one.
  2. We match you with a local pro. One independent, insured junk removal company that serves your town. We do not blast your request to five companies.
  3. Get a free quote. They confirm a firm price, usually from your photos or a quick visit, and schedule the pickup. You decide; no fee and no obligation.

Typical response: same or next business day. Small pickups are often done within a day or two; cleanouts within the week.

New City questions

How much does junk removal cost in New City?

National 2026 guides put a single item at $75 to $200, a half truck at $300 to $500 and a full truck at $500 to $800 (Angi, Thumbtack, Extra Space Storage); estate cleanouts average about $1,250 (Angi). New City colonials with full basements usually run multiple loads for a whole-house job, and local disposal fees put quotes toward the top of each range.

When is Clarkstown bulk pickup?

Monthly, by your carter, on your regular collection day in the designated week; Clarkstown posts the year's schedule on its garbage and bulk pickup page and flyer. Items go to the curb the night before.

Can a junk crew clear the basement and garage in one day?

Usually. A two- or three-person crew with one or two trucks clears a typical New City basement and garage in a day; a full house with attic is two.

Request a free quote in New City

Prefer to talk? Call (845) 999-0485, leave a message and we'll call you back.

The pro we match you with calls or texts this number.

A photo of the pile from a few steps back gets you a firmer price faster.

By submitting you agree that we may share your request with one or more independent local companies so they can contact you about it. No fee to you. See our privacy policy.

Nearby towns

Get a free junk removal quote in Rockland County

Tell us what has to go and your town. We match you with an insured local hauler. Free, fast, no obligation.

Request a free quote
CallFree quote